Accident Summary Nr: 201148418 - Employee Amputates Finger While Cutting Meat with Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309297448 | 02/21/2007 | 5411 | 445110 | Big Saver Foods |
Abstract: On the afternoon of January 25, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a full-time employee in the meat cutting department at his place of employment, a retail grocery store. He had been directed by his supervisor to cut several racks of beef ribs using a Model Number B-16 Butcher Boy Meat Slicer, with Serial Number 6-8373, before he left for the day. Employee #1 adjusted the guard on the meat band saw to less than an inch above the meat pieces and began cutting. Upon cutting the third or fourth rack of beef ribs, Employee #1 was guiding the meat along the blade and misjudged how close his left index finger was to the blade. He was holding the meat on both ends, with his fingers curled underneath the meat and the index finger of his left hand extended. Employee #1 was not aware he had amputated his finger, until he saw it lying next to the ribs and felt the burning sensation. Employee #1 was immediately taken by coworkers for emergency medical attention. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309297448 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |