Accident Summary Nr: 201148400 - Landscaping Laborer Drowns in Reidential Swimming Pool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309295723 | 09/13/2006 | 0782 | 561730 | Sam Construction |
Abstract: On September 13, 2006, a laborer was employed by a tree service, landscaping, and masonry company. He was working in the backyard of a residential home constructing two planters. One planter was to be constructed around the base of a tree near the backyard swimming pool. A coworker found Employee #1 at the bottom of the resident's pool in approximately 9 ft of water. There were no witnesses to the drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309295723 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |