Accident Summary Nr: 201148392 - Employee Suffers Concussion in Fall from Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 201148392 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30929574912/28/20067941711310Cavalia (Usa) Inc

Abstract: On December 27, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for an employer that staged a traveling, live equestrian show. The show was to be presented inside a large carnival-style tent. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working with coworkers setting up an elevated platform inside the tent. The platform, which was approximately 13 feet high, was assembled on the ground and then raised into position, after which wooden planks were installed for flooring. Employee #1 was standing on the raised platform, approximately 13 feet above the ground, in an area already planked. He received a flooring plank from a forklift truck and attempted to slide it into place in the area adjacent to him, which had not yet been planked. The flooring did not slide into place correctly, so he pushed it with his foot in an attempt to move it. It became displaced and he fell through the floor opening to the asphalt ground. He struck his head on the ground and suffered a concussion. His injury did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, HEAD, PLANK, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, CONCUSSION, WORK PLATFORM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309295749 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction laborers