Accident Summary Nr: 201148384 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by High-Pressure Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309295806 | 02/07/2007 | 1629 | 237110 | Jf Shea Construction |
Abstract: On September 15, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker, working at a water treatment plant, were backfilling around a new water pipe they had recently laid and connected to a nearby above-ground main pipe containing water at 125 psi. Employee #1 was directing the coworker, who was operating a backhoe, on where to dump the fill. The bucket of the backhoe struck a short, unused, capped 4-inch pipe protruding from the above-ground main line. The pipe broke off at the threaded connection, which was rusted, and a stream of high-pressure water struck Employee #1 and knocked him to the ground. He suffered several broken ribs and a punctured lung. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309295806 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |