Accident Summary Nr: 201148368 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof with Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201148368 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30929682011/02/20061742238310Walldesign Inc

Abstract: On August 17, 2006, Employee #1 was finishing stucco work on the chimney-top of a 2-story home. He obtained a 24-foot extension ladder and used one 12-foot section to access the top of the garage. He then placed the second 12-foot section on top of the sloped roof of the garage that had been roofed with round tiles. He was halfway up the ladder, when he and the ladder slid off the roof. He first hit the top of the garage and then fell approximately 10 feet, 8 inches to the ground. He suffered a fractured foot and a fractured skull and was hospitalized for 29 days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL, CHIMNEY, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309296820 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder