Accident Summary Nr: 201148350 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Changing Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309295566 | 01/16/2007 | 5541 | 447190 | 76 Station |
Abstract: On August 3, 2006, Employee #1 was a mechanic, repairing a flat tire for a customer. He was using a Coats Model Number 5065A Rim Clamp Tire Changer. He mounted the wheel on the turntable and inserted a breaker bar to separate the tire from the wheel rim. The bar slipped, and his right index finger became trapped between the bar and the wheel rim. The tip of his index finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309295566 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |