Accident Summary Nr: 201148335 - Employee Fractures Hip and Leg When Run over by Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309296978 | 12/05/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Hardy & Harper Inc |
Abstract: On August 7, 2006, Employee #1 was repairing an asphalt road in La Habra Heights. A coworker was operating a John Deere Tractor, (Model Number 210LE). Employee #1 was standing on the tractor's left foot step. The step was 5.5 in. by 16 in. and located between the front and rear tires. The tractor operator moved to the right shoulder of the road to let traffic pass. The tractor moved a lot when it got to the shoulder. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell off the tractor. The operator did not see that Employee #1 was on the ground on the left side, when he backed the tractor while looking over his right shoulder. The tractor ran over his right leg and foot. He was hospitalized for fractures to his right hip and leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309296978 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |