Accident Summary Nr: 201148319 - Employee's Fingers Are Crushed by Shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309297075 | 01/03/2007 | 3399 | 332618 | Global Metal Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 25, 2006, Employee #1 was operating an alligator shear, manufactured by Enterprise Company (Model Number 216RH, Serial Number E3000), while it was in automatic mode. The machine was equipped with a 16-in. cutting blade. Employee #1 was cutting off the edges of a 10-ft by 3-ft industrial radiator. As he was feeding this material into the shear, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell onto the shear. While attempting to regain his balance, Employee #1's left hand got caught between the jaws of the automatically-operating shear. Employee #1's fingers were crushed and nearly amputated by the machine. Three of his fingers were reattached at the hospital, and the fourth finger needed to be amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for eight days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309297075 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |