Accident Summary Nr: 201148301 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Using Molding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309295772 | 01/11/2007 | 2822 | 325212 | Abiline Engineering |
Abstract: On July 28, 2006, Employee #1 was operating an Engel injection molding machine (Serial Number 7091). The plates comprising the mold began sticking together. After completion of the cycle, Employee #1 reached into the machine to remove the excess material on the back of the mold, when the two plates suddenly separated. Employee #1 was not able to entirely remove his hand before the plate recoiled, and the tips of his third and fourth fingers on his right hand were smashed by the recoiling plate. Employee #1's fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309295772 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |