Accident Summary Nr: 201148293 - Ironworker Is Injured in Fall at Building Under Construction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125951707 | 09/29/2006 | 1541 | 236210 | The Herrick Corp |
Abstract: On July 22, 2006, Employee #1 was working as an apprentice ironworker for a structural steel fabrication and erection contractor. He was a full-time payroll employee with no other contracts. He was assisting a welding crew in the construction of a seven-story hospital building. Employee #1 and another apprentice ironworker were assigned to remove the plywood from a 38-inch by 31-inch hole in the metal decking of the third floor and replace it with more metal decking. The hole was identified and marked. Employee #1 stated that he had a harness on but that he was not tied off to perform this task. Employee #1 fell 17 feet, 4 inches from the third to the second floor, sustaining unspecified injuries. He was hospitalized and underwent some surgeries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 7 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125951707 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |