Accident Summary Nr: 201148277 - Employee Is Killed While Repairing Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125951657 | 04/27/2006 | 3087 | 325991 | Eteco |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 16, 2006, Employee #1, a production manager for a polyurethane resin manufacturing company, was in the production area trying to un-jam a mixer by manipulating the belts of its pulley mechanism. As he was pulling on the belts with his right hand, the mixer began running. His right hand was pulled into the pulley mechanism, crushing multiple fingers and amputating the tip of his right index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. The accident investigation revealed that the machine was in the "ON" position, while Employee #1 was working to unjam the mixer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125951657 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |