Accident Summary Nr: 201148269 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Mobile Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309296945 | 11/30/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Sierra Insulation Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 22, 2006, Employee #1, with Sierra Insulation Contractors, Inc., was installing insulation material on the interior ground floor walls of a commercial building. He was on an aluminum rolling scaffold, which measured 72 in. high, 66 in. long, and 30 in. wide. A coworker unlocked the wheels and tried to push the scaffold while Employee #1 was still on top of the scaffold. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor. The scaffold remained upright. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a head laceration and bruised ribs. The coworker stated that he warned Employee #1 before pushing the scaffold.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309296945 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |