Accident Summary Nr: 201148251 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309296770 | 10/26/2006 | 8748 | 541330 | Econolite Engineering And Maintenance Inc |
Abstract: On October 26, 2006, an employee was employed by a traffic engineering and maintenance company. At the time of the incident, the employee, working alone, was conducting light outage checks from inside of his maintenance vehicle on a bridge during the early morning hours of darkness. The bridge structure consisted of two independent lanes separated by 20 ft wide void. At the north end of the bridge the two lanes taper together to within four inches of each other, thus from that point on, a person on foot can climb over the bridge rails from one lane to the other without a fall hazard. The bridge rails were approximately 36 inches high with 24 inch lighting fixtures mounted on top of the rails spaced 15 feet apart. The bridge did not have overhead lighting and spans a creek located in a wilderness area, hence after sun down the surrounding lighting conditions can be dark to pitch black. In the absence of percipient witnesses, it appears that he misjudged his position and attempted to cross over at what he thought to be a safe location and fell off the bridge. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309296770 | Fatality | Other | Electrical and electronic technicians |