Accident Summary Nr: 201148244 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/10/2006
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 125950758 | 08/29/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Select Heating And Air Conditioning Inc |
Abstract:
At 8:15 a.m. on July 10, 2006, Employee #1, of Select Heating and Air Conditioning, Inc., was repairing a three-phase, 460-volt HVAC unit at a commercial building. The Carrier heat pump, model 50JS-048-601, serial #2505G41055, had stopped working, and he was trying to take out the motor to see if the shaft was locked or stuck. As Employee #1 was working, he accidentally touched the capacitor underneath the motor. He received a one-phase or approximately 277-volt shock and suffered a third-degree burn on his left thumb. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and then held overnight for observation. Employee #1 stated that the capacitor did not have a rubber cover, and that he had not worn rubber gloves or used any insulated material to prevent accidental contact with the energized capacitor.
Keywords:
BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, REPAIR, INSULATED TOOL, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, THUMB, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
125950758 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Mechanical engineering technicians |