Accident Summary Nr: 201148210 - Employee's Foot Is Burned by Chemicals

Accident Summary Nr: 201148210 -- Report ID: 0950637 -- Event Date: 10/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30929669710/03/20062911324110Bp/Arco Petroleum Products Carson

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on October 1, 2006, Employee #1 was a maintenance worker, walking through a process unit in a petroleum refinery. He was going to repair a process leak on a 2-in., 300-lb flange. He was injured when he walked through a mixture of naphtha, mercaptan, sodium hypochlorite, and water, and the liquids entered his boot through a crack in the left sole. He was hospitalized for a second degree chemical burn.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, SODIUM HYPOCHLORITE, PPE, NAPHTHA, CHEMICAL, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309296697 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters