Accident Summary Nr: 201148202 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated in Rotating Bit of Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201148202 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/11/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30929688711/16/20063699335999Command Access Technologies

Abstract: On July 11, 2006, Employee #1 was working for an employer that manufactured electrically operable security locks and other security access devices. Employee #1 was operating an ACRA milling and drilling machine, Model Number RF-30, Serial Number 93163, set setting up a part in the drill bed for milling. The part, a hinge pin, needed a groove milled along its length. Employee #1 did not turn the drill off. When he started to set up a clamp to hold the part under the drill bit, his gloved right was caught by the rotating bit, and about 1.5 in. of his right thumb was amputated. Employee #1 was wearing a pair of gloves made of knitted fabric. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, GLOVE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, MILLING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309296887 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists