Accident Summary Nr: 201148194 - Employee Is Injured When Forklift Falls Off Loading Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309295616 | 12/11/2006 | 1795 | 238910 | Lopez General Engineering |
Abstract: On July 13, 2006, Employee #1, a supervisor working for a demolition contractor, was using a three-wheeled electric forklift to pick up items from a warehouse dock and move them into the warehouse, where they were being arranged for prospective buyers. While moving an item, the left rear wheel of the forklift truck came too close to the edge of the dock, and the forklift fell sideways off of the dock. The forklift fell approximately four feet onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 was strapped inside the forklift and suffered a mild concussion, a right shoulder injury, a right ear avulsion, and a scalp laceration. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 4 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309295616 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |