Accident Summary Nr: 201148152 - Employee Sustains Concussion When Struck by Hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123900862 | 07/21/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | Jezowski & Markel |
Abstract: On June 8, 2006, the workers were pouring a concrete foundation for a new structure. Employee #1's task was to move and hold the delivery hose for the concrete boom pump during the pumping operation. After pumping was finished, the pump operator instructed Employee #1 to remain at the delivery hose while water was pumped through the hose to clean it out, and direct the clean out water into a vessel when it came out. Soon after clean out began, air in the delivery line caused the delivery hose to jerk violently. It hit Employee #1 in the face and shoulder, spraying him with the clean-out mixture and knocking him to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a concussion, and lacerations and burns on his face. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123900862 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Other |