Accident Summary Nr: 201148145 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Printing Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201148145 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/25/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30929683811/07/20062675322231Esselte Corp

Abstract: On October 25, 2005, Employee #1 was working for a manufacturer of file folders and other office products. She was not a contract employee. Making these products requires die cutting and printing operations. The accident occurred on a Kempsmith Model Number 18 printing machine, with Serial Number 304. This print unit is a part of the F-107 line used for manufacturing file folders. The print unit has a set of three horizontally rolling cylinders, each 19 inches long, with 6 inch, 3.5 inch, and 3 inch diameters. During the setup operation, a rubber print plate with adhesive backing is installed on the 6 inch diameter cylinder to produce the imprint on the folders. At the time of this accident, Employee #1 was setting up a 10 inch by 8 inch print plate. She was jogging the cylinder via a jog button with her right hand while holding the print plate down on the cylinder with her left hand. While doing this, she got her left hand caught in the in-running rollers. She pulled her hand out of the rollers on her own. Employee #1 sustained degloving and a crushing injury to the index, middle, and ring fingers on her left hand. She lost about an inch of each of these three fingers and damaged the tips of the thumb and left little finger on her left hand as well. She was hospitalized for about 24 hours. The fingertips of the index, middle, and ring fingers on her left hand were amputated at the hospital.

Keywords: PRINTING PRESS, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, DIE CUTTING PRESS, FINGER, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PAPER, PAPER MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309296838 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous printing machine operators