Accident Summary Nr: 201148137 - Employee Sustains Chemical Burns When Bleach Spills

Accident Summary Nr: 201148137 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12390066408/07/20065411445110New Albertsons Inc

Abstract: On June 22, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a forklift at a warehouse distribution center of a national retail grocery chain. The forklift was a Model Number ERC050 Yale, with Serial Number K602715, FTC-068. It was carrying a pallet of 5.25-percent sodium hypochlorite bleach, with a total volume of 189 gallons. Employee #1, located at the forklift controls, was placing the pallet back on a twelve-foot-high shelf. He misjudged the placement of the pallet onto the shelf and hit an upright side support of the shelving unit. A few boxes of bleach fell on the forklift and spilled their contents on Employee #1. Employee #1 did not have immediate access to an emergency shower or to appropriate emergency procedures. He sustained second-degree chemical burns to his groin, buttocks and bilateral (both) thighs. He was hospitalized for treatment for chemical burns. Employee #1 was a full-time employee of this employer.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, BLEACH, WAREHOUSE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CHEMICAL BURN, MECH MAT HANDLING, PALLET, STORAGE RACK, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123900664 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators