Accident Summary Nr: 201148129 - Employee's Ankle Is Fractured by Falling Granite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123900656 | 08/03/2006 | 5211 | 444190 | Anaheim Centsible Tile |
Abstract: On June 26, 2006, Employee #1 was instructed by his supervisor to assist a coworker to cut a granite countertop from a slab in the warehouse. The coworker, accompanied by Employee #1, drove a forklift truck fitted with a grabber attachment into the warehouse to move the slab to the shop area. The slab was stored upright on a metal rack at ground level in the warehouse. The driver moved the forklift in front of the slab and instructed Employee #1 to attach the grabber to the slab. Employee #1 pulled the top of the slab forward, intending to attach the grabber. The slab began to fall and Employee #1 tried to run clear of the slab; however, it fell on his left ankle and broke it. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123900656 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |