Accident Summary Nr: 201148111 - Employee Fractures Nose in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309295269 | 07/18/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Lucas & Mercier Construction |
Abstract: On May 24, 2006, Employee #1 was constructing internal wooden framing within a residential building. After completing the first-story floor preliminary framing, he marked the windows, door and walls frames for further work and then proceeded to the second-story floor. On the second-story floor, he began framing a wall and window of the outer wall of the house. Below this wall, there was to be a one-story room, which had not been trussed, creating an opening at the top. Employee #1 stepped on an unsecured piece of wood in between the opening. The piece of wood collapsed under his weight. As he fell, he turned his head and struck the outer edge of the room framing, knocking him unconscious. He fell approximately 11.25 ft, striking the ground and sustaining a broken nose from a falling object. He was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he underwent a medical evaluation and received medical attention for his injuries, including the broken nose. Following the surgical procedure to stabilize the nasal fractures, he was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309295269 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |