Accident Summary Nr: 201148103 - Employee shocked placing sign when crane hits power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123900631 | 05/25/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Martinez Sign Inc |
Abstract: On May 24, 2006, Employee #1 and his supervisor were using a Dynalift mobile electric crane, model C.82.4.2.77.204, to install an electric CVS sign near a sidewalk. A lanyard was placed inside at the top of the 97 in. tall by 10 ft 10 in. wide sign, and then secured by the crane hook. Employee #1 was situated on a metal ladder, ready to receive the sign and disconnect the hook. The sign was hoisted into place and Employee #1 had grabbed the hook when he received a 6,900 volt phase-to-ground electric shock and was thrown off the ladder. The supervisor had moved the metal basket into a 36 ft high, 12,000-volt phase-to-phase overhead power line, that was 7 ft 8 in. from the middle of the sign, and 8 ft 6 in. from a cell phone tower. The supervisor moved the basket away from the power line. He got down from the truck, where the controls for the boom were, and ran to Employee #1, who was lying on the ground and not breathing. As he got closer, he saw that Employee #1 had a mark on his hand and he smelled something burned. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for 12 days for conditions related to the electric shock he had suffered. During subsequent interviews, the fire captain indicated that when he arrived, he estimated that the crane boom was approximately 5 ft from the power lines and the supervisor was moving it away. The supervisor told the compliance officer that he had not seen the power lines before the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123900631 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |