Accident Summary Nr: 201148095 - Employee Amputates Thumb Cleaning Tortilla-Making Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125951905 | 10/26/2006 | 5411 | 445110 | Kvmartco |
Abstract: On June 11, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a retail grocery store, baking fresh breads and tortillas. He was cleaning a tortilla-making machine manufactured by Superior Food Machinery. The model and serial number are not available. The machine contained of a set of rollers, into which balls of dough were dropped manually. Flattened product traveled from the rollers over a conveyor into an oven, and the cooked tortillas were recovered from the conveyor after they came out of the oven. There was a set of gears located next to the dough rollers. These gears were covered by a door that was latched during the normal operation of the equipment. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had opened the latched cover over the gears and was using a water hose with a spray nozzle to wash the machine. He had not turned the machine off while he was cleaning it. His left hand came into contact with the moving gears, and his left thumb was amputated just below the nail. About an inch of his left thumb was removed. He was hospitalized for about twenty-one hours. Employee #1 was not a contract employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125951905 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |