Accident Summary Nr: 201148087 - Employee Falls Through Roof and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201148087 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30929627508/16/20061521236118Kenny Nguyen & Ana Vu

Abstract: On August 15, 2006, Employee #1 was part of a construction crew working at a residence undergoing major remodeling and renovation. The crew had previously conducted demolition in the rear side and in the interior of the north side of the house. The crew was tasked with cutting roof beams that connected the north side of the house to the remaining structure, in preparation for the entire north side of the house to be demolished the following day. A supervisor directing the work assigned a crew to carry out this task, while he and Employee #1 attended to other matters. Employee #1 was a direct hire of the homeowner, and his daily work was controlled by the supervisor and another coworker. The crew, instead of cutting the roof beams as ordered, removed roof tile, insulation, and underlying structural wood, leaving the beams exposed for removal at a later time. When the supervisor returned to the jobsite at the end of the day, he climbed to the roof to observe the amount of debris loaded on a truck parked in front of the house, with Employee #1 following him up on to the roof. The supervisor instructed Employee #1 to go back down to ground level. On his way to a ladder to climb down, Employee #1 stepped on roof planks that had been cut, but not removed, by the crew. His weight caused to planks to collapse, and Employee #1 fell 17 ft to a concrete patio below. The employee struck his head, suffered massive head injuries, and was killed.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, ROOF, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, PLANK, FALL, THERMAL INSULATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309296275 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof