Accident Summary Nr: 201148079 - Employee Is Struck in Face as Column Being Installed Shifts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125949230 | 06/12/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Schroeder Iron Corporation |
Abstract: On June 12, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a structural steel fabricator and erector. He was at a shopping mall construction site in Irvine, CA. The company was erecting columns in front of a building structure. Employee #1 was working as an iron worker. His coworker, the site superintendent, was working as a boom operator, and Employee #1 was directing him. They were installing a circular column approximately 6 inches in diameter and 28 feet tall. As the boom operator aligned the column flange and set it down onto the base anchor bolts, the flange jammed. Employee #1, holding the column, signaled the boom operator to raise the column slightly. As the boom operator inched the column up, it suddenly sprang off the studs and struck Employee #1 in the face. Employee #1 sustained blunt trauma injuries to his head, a nose fracture, and lacerations to his face. He was hospitalized for those injuries and for treatment for bruises, contusions, and abrasions. Employee #1 was a full-time payroll employee with no other contracts.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125949230 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Other |