Accident Summary Nr: 201148079 - Employee Is Struck in Face as Column Being Installed Shifts

Accident Summary Nr: 201148079 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/12/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594923006/12/20061791238120Schroeder Iron Corporation

Abstract: On June 12, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a structural steel fabricator and erector. He was at a shopping mall construction site in Irvine, CA. The company was erecting columns in front of a building structure. Employee #1 was working as an iron worker. His coworker, the site superintendent, was working as a boom operator, and Employee #1 was directing him. They were installing a circular column approximately 6 inches in diameter and 28 feet tall. As the boom operator aligned the column flange and set it down onto the base anchor bolts, the flange jammed. Employee #1, holding the column, signaled the boom operator to raise the column slightly. As the boom operator inched the column up, it suddenly sprang off the studs and struck Employee #1 in the face. Employee #1 sustained blunt trauma injuries to his head, a nose fracture, and lacerations to his face. He was hospitalized for those injuries and for treatment for bruises, contusions, and abrasions. Employee #1 was a full-time payroll employee with no other contracts.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CRANE BOOM, LOAD SHIFT, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL COLUMN, STEEL ERECTION, STRUCK BY, CRANE OPERATOR, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125949230 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Other