Accident Summary Nr: 201148061 - Employee Is Killed in Fall While Descending Unsecured Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125948745 | 06/21/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Don Wallingsford Inc |
Abstract: On June 19, 2006, an employee was working for a general sheet metal and air-conditioning contractor, and was installing ductwork on the ceiling of a commercial building. He was standing on the first platform (11-ft in elevation) of a rolling scaffold that had its wheels locked. He descended a 14-ft, A-frame ladder when he fell with the ladder, and struck the concrete floor. The feet of the ladder were not tied or secured. The employee was killed, sustaining multiple, blunt force trauma injuries to his head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125948745 | Fatality | Concussion | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |