Accident Summary Nr: 201148046 - Employee's Finger Amputated by Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125951608 | 12/16/2005 | 3061 | 326291 | Hi-Tech Rubber Inc |
Abstract: On October 20, 2005, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating Compression Machine #27, a 400-ton vacuum hot press, Serial Number 01009, making rubber gaskets for toilets. As he retrieved a pry bar from the top of platen/lifter, he did not remove his hand before the pins came up. His left hand was pinned between a platen/lifter pin and the mold, and his third finger was crushed and amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125951608 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |