Accident Summary Nr: 201148004 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309296788 | 10/25/2006 | 5141 | 424410 | Albertson'S Distribution Center |
Abstract: On October 23, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a food distribution center warehouse. A coworker was operating a Reach truck in the opposite isle. The coworker was accessing 86 shrink wrapped fiberboard boxes, each weighing 9.7 pounds, stored on a wood pallet located in a pallet rack 35 ft above the floor. The boxes weighing approximately 814 pounds total and fell from the pallet to the ground striking Employee #1 on the head and body. He was knocked to the ground breaking his right leg, 4 ribs, left jaw, and knocked out his lower and upper front teeth. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309296788 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |