Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201147980 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Machinery
Accident Summary Nr: 201147980 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/31/2006
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 123901183 | 06/01/2006 | 1771 | 238990 | Ben'S Asphalt, Inc |
Abstract:
On May 31, 2006, Employee #1 was replacing a scraper blade at the bottom of a street sweeper attachment on a Case Uni-Loader (Model Number 1845C, Serial Number JAF0224150). The boom carrying the sweeper attachment could be raised or lowered by a pedal provided at the foot level of the driver. While sitting in the driver's seat, Employee #1 elevated the sweeper unit about 4 ft above the floor. Employee #1 directed a coworker (who was working nearby on a different task) to place a jack under the sweeper unit. The coworker set the jack at a height of 45 in., just below the elevation of the sweeper. Employee #1 then dismounted loader and positioned himself between the loader and the raised sweeper unit. He then lowered the sweeper unit onto the jack by operating the loader's foot pedal with his hand. As the sweeper unit came down, the jack kicked out and tipped over. The sweeper unit fell to the floor, and Employee #1 was caught between the loader and the frame of the sweeper unit boom. He sustained crushing chest injuries and was killed.
Keywords:
CHEST, MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LOADER, FALLING OBJECT, JACK, SWEEPER
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other heavy construction |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
123901183 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Machinery maintenance occupations |