Accident Summary Nr: 201147964 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated by Rotating Turn Table

Accident Summary Nr: 201147964 -- Report ID: 0950637 -- Event Date: 08/29/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30929631709/01/20063499332999Media Blast And Abrasives

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 29, 2006, Employee #1 was operating an MBA, Model N-224848, Serial Number 43377706, abrasive blasting cabinet. He entered the cabinet to check the vertical position of a rotating motorized power wheel friction point on a turn table outer rim, during final assembly. Employee #1 told a coworker to turn on the motorized power wheel while he was inside the cabinet. Employee #1's left hand was on the edge of the turn table when it started to rotate. His index finger was amputated to the first joint when it became caught between the power wheel and the turn table pinch point.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309296317 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Assemblers