Accident Summary Nr: 201147964 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated by Rotating Turn Table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309296317 | 09/01/2006 | 3499 | 332999 | Media Blast And Abrasives |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 29, 2006, Employee #1 was operating an MBA, Model N-224848, Serial Number 43377706, abrasive blasting cabinet. He entered the cabinet to check the vertical position of a rotating motorized power wheel friction point on a turn table outer rim, during final assembly. Employee #1 told a coworker to turn on the motorized power wheel while he was inside the cabinet. Employee #1's left hand was on the edge of the turn table when it started to rotate. His index finger was amputated to the first joint when it became caught between the power wheel and the turn table pinch point.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309296317 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |