Accident Summary Nr: 201147923 - Employee Burns Right Foot with Hot Cooking Oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125950733 | 09/05/2006 | 7996 | 713110 | Cedar Fair Lp Dba Knott'S Berry Farm |
Abstract: On April 1, 2006, Employee #1, a cook, was cleaning a deep fryer. Prior to cleaning the hood, he transferred the deep fryer's hot oil into a pot and sat it upon the floor next to the fryer. He then stood on the top step of a two-step stepstool and proceeded to clean the hood. During this activity, he overreached, lost his balance and stepped into the pot of hot oil with his right foot. He suffered second and third degree burns on his right foot that required surgery and 17 days of hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125950733 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order |