Accident Summary Nr: 201147915 - Employee Amputates Several Fingers When Press Is Actuated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309296689 | 09/26/2006 | 3429 | 332510 | Mag Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: On March 28, 2006, Employee #1 was a full-time payroll employee with no other contracts working for a manufacturer of home security and architectural hardware. He was a production worker, and he was operating a Walsh Model Number 25 form press. The press had a forming tool installed and was operating without incident. The press's down stroke was activated by a guarded foot pedal actuator or controller. As Employee #1 was touching the forming tool and resting his foot on the foot pedal, he reached over in his work space. That motion caused him to depress the foot pedal inadvertently, activating the press's down stroke and causing the forming tool to strike his fingers. Employee #1 amputated digits 2, 3, and 4 (the middle, ring, and small fingers) of his right hand at the knuckle. He was transported to the hospital and treated for his injuries. He remained hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309296689 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Pressing machine operators |