Accident Summary Nr: 201147899 - Employees Are Struck by Electric Arc and Receive Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123901019 | 03/29/2006 | 4911 | 221122 | Par Electrical Contractors |
Abstract: On March 29, 2006, Employee #1 and #2 were engaged in the removal of a deenergized 12,000-volt underground circuit. They had cut the set of deenergized cables in the manhole, which had four other sets of cables energized to 12,000-volt power source in the adjacent conduits. As they started to pull out the cables, Employee #1 was inside the manhole watching the retrieval of the deenergized cables from the duct, to make sure the rigging was properly completed. Employee #2 was outside looking into the manhole, and as Employee #1 was getting ready to come out of the manhole, an adjacent energized circuit faulted creating an electric arc flash. Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns to his left hand, third-degree burns to his right hand, as well as considerable damage to his lungs. Employee #2 suffered some flash burns to his face and inhaled some smoke. Both employees were transported to the burn unit of a medical center where they underwent treatment and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123901019 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 123901019 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians |