Accident Summary Nr: 201147873 - Employee Sustains Chemical Burns When Tightening Bolts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309295053 | 06/05/2006 | 2911 | 324110 | Shell Oil Products Us |
Abstract: At approximately 8:52 a.m. on June 4, 2006, Employee #1 noticed a leak at the bottom flange of a K-TEK level column and went to the first deck to try to tighten the bolts on the flange to stop the leak. As Employee #1 was tightening one of the bolts, it snapped. This caused the remaining bolts to stress, creating an opening by which a mixture of sulfuric acid (93 strength), isobutane, alkylate, butane, and propane under 50 psi blew out onto Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered respiratory distress and chemical burns to the right side of his face, ears, arm and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309295053 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |