Accident Summary Nr: 201147865 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123901043 | 08/11/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Sunpeak Construciton |
Abstract: On February 24, 2006, Employee #1, a carpenter, was approximately 13 to 14 ft high working on a ceiling joist. He was installing hangers and blocks in between the joist in preparation for sheeting. As he was walking across a joist, he stumbled and fell to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized with a chipped tooth, left ear laceration, right forehead abrasion, right eyelid edema, left shoulder abrasion, a T-9 burst fracture, posterior rib fracture Number 1 and 2, left and anterior rib fracture, Number 1, left scapular fracture, left clavicle fracture, left pulmonary contusion, and left arch fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123901043 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall, other |