Accident Summary Nr: 201147840 - Employee Falls from Roof and Fractures Skull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309295244 | 08/01/2006 | 1521 | 236118 | Ocei Inc |
Abstract: A crew of three employees had been working at the site, removing the existing roof, and reroofing both the original house and the new rear addition with new shingle roofing. The roof is steeply pitched, and the crew had constructed a ladder-jack scaffold on the south side of the house in order to access the roof on that side. On the day of the accident, the crew was measuring and marking the roof paper for placement of 1-in. by 3-in. boards. Employee #1 was standing on the scaffold platform, marking the desired locations for the boards, along the gable end of the roof. Employee #1 was reaching to mark a spot approximately 6 ft above the platform, when the scaffold gave way. The coworkers were working on the opposite side of the roof, when they heard the scaffold parts fall. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft to the ground, striking the concrete patio and other materials piled below him. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309295244 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |