Accident Summary Nr: 201147824 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Water Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 201147824 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535694103/01/20061796238290Cox Industrial Services Inc.

Abstract: On March 1, 2006, Employee #1, a supervisor, and four coworkers were installing a new hot water tank in a 30-foot by 30-foot equipment room. The cylindrical tank was 7 feet high, 42 inches in diameter, and weighed approximately 1,900 pounds. The tank was moved into the room horizontally. There was a 4-inch high concrete pad on which the tank was to be installed vertically. To raise the tank in the vertical position, two coworkers installed three eye bolts in the concrete ceiling to hang three winches. These eye bolts were installed through metal anchors set into the concrete after drilling holes in the ceiling. Metal chains from two of the winches were attached to the bottom part of the tank and a third winch chain was attached to top of the tank. As the two coworkers were pulling the winch chain to elevate the top of the tank, the eye bolt and the anchor holding the winch failed and pulled out of the concrete ceiling. At this point, the tank was almost vertical and the three legs were only a few inches above the floor pad. The tank then fell to the floor, pivoted on one of its legs, and fell onto Employee #1, pinning him against the wall. He suffered a fractured scapula in his left shoulder and a laceration on his left arm. He was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, INSTALLING, SHOULDER, PINNED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, WINCH, WATER TANK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other Under $50,000 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305356941 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile