Accident Summary Nr: 201147790 - Employee Fractures Ribs and Ruptures Spleen in Fall Off Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125949685 | 05/10/2006 | 7342 | 561710 | Newport Exterminating |
Abstract: On May 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a fumigation and extermination service as a direct employee of the employer. He was part of a crew fumigating a one-story residential home; this job required tenting the entire house. The home has two small adjacent fenced patios, tucked into a U-shaped alcove formed by the exterior walls of the master bedroom, dining room, and living room. Three employees climbed onto the roof via a ladder to roll out and affix the tarps used to enclose the house. No fall protection measures had been implemented for the employees on the roof. Employees #1 and two coworkers placed rolled-up tarps at one of the ridge lines of the roof and rolled them out. Employee #1 walked to a corner of the roof to continue the tenting process and then walked back across the roof toward the side with the patios. His two coworkers were getting more tarps, when they heard a crash and found that Employee #1 had stepped off the edge of the tented roof and fallen 11 feet, 10 inches to the tile floor of the alcove's patio. Employee #1 fractured three ribs and ruptured his spleen. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125949685 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Pest control occupations |