Accident Summary Nr: 201147741 - Employee Is Burned in Fall Into Hot Oil Vats at Restaurant

Accident Summary Nr: 201147741 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594961006/05/20065812722211Consolidated Restaurants Of Ca Inc Dba Wendys #506

Abstract: On May 24, 2006, Employee #1 was a full-time employee at a fast-food restaurant, with a menu that includes hamburgers, milkshakes, and fries. He was directed by his supervisors to clean the hood vents over the hot oil fryer, which operates at 350 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 had been taught by a coworker to stand up on the fryer to reach the vents above. After climbing on the hot oil fryer and standing on the areas that separated the three compartments, he slipped and fell inside the hot oil vats. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 21 days with third-degree burns to his left and right lower extremities (approximately four percent of his total body surface area) and second- and third-degree burns to his right buttocks.

Keywords: BURN, FOOD PREPARATION, BUTTOCKS, SLIP, HOT COOKING OIL, FALL, FRYER, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125949610 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Kitchen workers, food preparation