Accident Summary Nr: 201147725 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Tow Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309295285 | 06/28/2006 | 7549 | 488410 | To & Mo Towing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on June 27, 2006, Employee #1, a tow truck driver, was on an overnight shift of a 24-hour vehicle towing business. He responded to a call requesting service towing a vehicle out of a fire lane. He was able to pick up the front end of the vehicle using the tow trucks, a 2005 Ford F- 450 pickup accessorized as a tow truck, wheel platform. He towed the vehicle, a Ford Explorer, to a residential street about a half mile away. It is assumed that he stopped on the street, possibly forgetting that he left the towed vehicle in gear, automatic transmission. He left the tow truck in gear and did not set the parking brake. The towed vehicle, in gear, held both vehicles. He slid underneath the towed vehicle to disengage the gears and when he did, both vehicles rolled forward. Employee #1 was killed when crushed by the rear wheels of the towed vehicle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309295285 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, light |