Accident Summary Nr: 201147691 - Employee Amputates Finger When Struck by Bar

Accident Summary Nr: 201147691 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30929523606/27/20063451332721B & E Manufacturing Co

Abstract: On May 10, 2006, an employee working for an aerospace metal parts manufacturer was making precision aluminum parts. He operated a Nakamura-Tome TMC-20 CNC Lathe. The computer numerical control machine was fed by an LNS Super Hydrobar HS bar feeder. After the first bar was machined, the machine operator forgot to switch the bar feeder off the auto setting and left the computer numerical control machine in the on mode. When the machine operator loaded a second aluminum bar, the hydraulic pressure in the loader forced the bar out of the machine's front end towards the machine chuck. The operator's hand was in the way of the moving bar, which rammed his right hand against the chuck. The top portion of his middle finger, above the first joint, was amputated. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: LOADING, LATHE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, METAL SHOP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HYDRAULIC TOOL, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309295236 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Numerical control machine operators