Accident Summary Nr: 201147683 - Employee Is Burned During Spray Operation

Accident Summary Nr: 201147683 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594971905/19/20062821325211Elasco Inc

Abstract: On March 9, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a conveyor line for his employer; a manufacturer of urethane-coated products for the marine, toy, appliance, and furniture industries. Employee #1 was standing at the conveyor line, where polyurethane-molds would come out of an open-flame oven that operated at approximately 225 degrees F. His job was to spray the mold release agent; Mavcoat T-100 Urethane Foam Release Coating, which has a flash point exceeding 200 degrees F. The mold release agent was in a drum, which was under 5 psi to 20 psi pressure and connected to a compressed line. Due to the mist caused by the spraying operation, Employee #1's cotton gloves were often soaked with the mold release agent. Employee #1 was injured, when a pinhole leak in the hose dispersed agent into the oven. The agent ignited and Employee #1 was engulfed in flames. He was hospitalized at the University of California - Irvine Hospital in Orange, California for 35 days with injuries, including inhalation burns, and second and third degree burns on his head, face, chest, and arms.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, HEAD, OVEN, COMPRESSED AIR, CONVEYOR, ARM, FACE, SPRAYING RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125949719 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Production helpers