Accident Summary Nr: 201147667 - Janitor Is Injured While Cleaning Sawdust from Shaper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309295020 | 04/19/2006 | 3931 | 339992 | Rickenbacker International Corporation |
Abstract: On February 21, 2006, Employee #1, a janitor with Rickenbacker (a manufacturer of electric guitars), noticed that a shaper was covered with sawdust. The machine's operator was not present. Employee #1 assumed the shaper was turned off. He opened the door to the exhaust duct and moved the sawdust with his hands towards the open door. His hand then came into contact with the shaper blade, injuring the back of his hand and amputating his left fourth finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment, including surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309295020 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Janitors and cleaners |