Accident Summary Nr: 201147626 - Employee Falls Through Skylight and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125949214 | 06/07/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Kprs Construction Services Inc |
Abstract: On June 7, 2006, Employee #1 and three other coworkers employed by a heating and air conditioning company were conducting layout work for the installation of new air conditioning units on the roof of a commercial building under renovation. Just prior to the accident, Employee #1 was standing with his supervisor when he turned and walked away towards two other coworkers in an area approximately 20 ft away. In his path there was an unguarded skylight, and as Employee #1 walked by the skylight, something went wrong. The three coworkers heard a loud crack and saw Employee #1 crouched down, leaning on the skylight cover attempting to regain his balance. The skylight cover broke allowing Employee #1 to fall 19 ft head first and strike the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained fatal blunt force trauma injuries. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and pronounced dead on arrival.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125949214 | Fatality | Other | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |