Accident Summary Nr: 201147618 - Electrician Suffers Fractured Arm When Caught by Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123900839 | 03/17/2006 | 3085 | 326160 | Graham Packaging Co Lp |
Abstract: On December 2, 2005, an electrician worked in the maintenance department of a company that manufactured plastic containers for motor oil. He was working at the south side of the building when he heard a loud noise. He turned around and saw that the belt on a conveyor was not running correctly. Northeast Conveyors Inc., manufactured the inclined conveyor, Model Number 50037. The employee went to inspect the conveyor belt. Underneath the metal enclosure of the conveyor was an opening that measured 6 in. by 24 in., and was approximately 4.5 to 5 ft from the floor. The belt was approximately 8 in. from the opening. A wire that stuck out at the lacing that held the belts together grabbed the sleeve of the electrician's loose sweater. The wire pulled the employee's arm into the opening while his fingers were jammed in the take-up roller and conveyor belt. The employee could not free himself. A coworker stopped the conveyor, and cut the belt to free the electrician's arm. The electrician sustained fractured bones in his forearm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123900839 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |