Accident Summary Nr: 201147584 - Employee Injures Finger While Repairing Grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 201147584 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594970105/12/20063452332722Alcoa Fastening Systems

Abstract: On March 1, 2006, Employee #1 was adjusting a Cincinnati Centerless Grinder, Serial Number 2M2H2T-95. He was adjusting the oil coolant line to allow coolant to run between the two abrasive wheels that rotated in opposite directions from one another. One rotated at 1,200 rpm and the other rotated at 10 rpm. His hand slipped and contacted the 1,200 rpm abrasive wheel. He suffered lacerations to his left index finger and was hospitalized for two days at Western Medical Center in Santa Ana, CA.

Keywords: GRINDER, REPAIR, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, ABRASIVE WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125949701 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Crushing and grinding machine operators