Accident Summary Nr: 201147576 - Employee Amputates Hand in Meat-Cutting Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125951491 | 03/14/2006 | 5411 | 445110 | Bodega Latina Corp Dba El Super |
Abstract: On November 23, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in the meat department of a grocery store. Employee #1 was not a contract employee, but a permanent employee of the employer. Employee #1 asked her coworker to cut a slab of pork ribs about 24 inches long for a client. The coworker used a Hobart Model Number 6801 bandsaw, with Serial Number 27-1146-551. He raised the guard so that it was 3 inches above the top of the meat. This height allowed him to see the meat he was cutting while still guarding the blade. He cut the meat in half between the bones and then positioned the meat so that one half was on top of the other. He repositioned the guard so that it would be 3 inches above the 2 slabs of meat to be cut; this was about 7 inches above the horizontal surface the meat was lying on. The coworker was going to make a similar cut between the bones when Employee #1, who was standing nearby, stopped him to tell him his technique was not correct. The meat was to the side of the blade at this time, and the bandsaw was still running. She asked her coworker to cut the meat in the other direction, through the bones. She had stuck her left hand out to demonstrate how she wanted the meat cut, and when she withdrew her hand, she moved her wrist through the blade of the bandsaw, amputating her hand. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125951491 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Order clerks |