Accident Summary Nr: 201147568 - Employee Is Injured in Milling Operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305356974 | 03/14/2006 | 3499 | 332999 | Stratoflight Corp |
Abstract: On January 4, 2006, Employee #1, a full time employee at an aircraft and aerospace parts fabrication facility, was removing a stuck tool holder from the tool magazine of a vertical mill by using a screw driver. The machine was a Kuraki Vertical Mill, model KV1600 and serial number 2995. While Employee #1 was standing below the tool magazine holder, the energized programmed extractor fork activated. This activation caught the employee's left thumb between the tool holder and the extractor fork, partially amputating the left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305356974 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Milling and planing machine operators |