Accident Summary Nr: 201147550 - Employee Injures Wrist in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125951822 | 04/25/2006 | 1761 | 238390 | Cal Pac Sheetmetal Inc |
Abstract: On September 9, 2005, Employee #1 was working alone applying sheet metal roofing on a residence under construction. After removing his harness and gathering his tools to leave the roof, he stepped on some debris, stumbled, slid off the roof and fell approximately 10 ft to a first-floor roof. He then fell another 10 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an open fracture of his left wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125951822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |